Thursday, August 10, 2023
[…] In addition, the government often denies the claim, at which point you have a limited amount of time to file a lawsuit. Note that if the government does not respond to your claim notice within 45 days, the claim will be treated as rejected. Make sure you know the deadlines for both the notice and the lawsuit. And sending your notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, is a prudent option.


2nd Question: I fell down some rickety stairs at a county-owned park. Can I claim for my injuries?


A: California Government Code Section 835 stipulates that "a public entity is liable for injury caused by the dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury." Public properties are those owned by a public agency, which may include a park. You say the stairs were shabby, but I don't know if liability is going to be found. In cases involving alleged dangerous premises it is often important that they are inspected by an expert to assess the condition.